Is Kroger Crab Select Leg Style Imitation Crab Meat Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • extracts of blue crab
  • snow crab
  • lobster
  • egg whites
  • blue crab
  • carmine
  • sardine
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • canthaxanthin
  • disodium inosinate
  • +3 more

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Alaska Pollock, Water, Corn Starch, Sugar, Sorbitol, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural And Artificial Flavor (extracts Of Blue Crab, Snow Crab, Lobster, And Alaska Pollock), Refined Fish Oil* (anchovy, Sardine), Rice Wine (water, Rice, Koji), Egg Whites, Modified Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt, Potassium Chloride, Disodium Inosinate, Sodium Pyrophosphate, Soy Lecithin, Titanium Dioxide (for Color), Carmine (for Color), Canthaxanthin (for Color). *adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat. Contains: Alaska Pollock, Blue Crab, Snow Crab, Lobster, Egg.

Check Kroger Crab Select Leg Style Imitation Crab Meat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Stick

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnackingTopping