Is Kroger® Cream of Chicken Condensed Soup Dairy Free?

Description
Smooth, savory condensed chicken soup delivers a creamy, velvety texture that easily melts into casseroles, sauces, pot pies and gravies. Commonly used as a quick base for comfort dishes, reviewers cite convenience, consistent texture and versatility, while some note a milder-than-expected flavor and easy preparation options for everyday meal building.

Description
Smooth, savory condensed chicken soup delivers a creamy, velvety texture that easily melts into casseroles, sauces, pot pies and gravies. Commonly used as a quick base for comfort dishes, reviewers cite convenience, consistent texture and versatility, while some note a milder-than-expected flavor and easy preparation options for everyday meal building.
Ingredients
Chicken Sock, Modified Corn Starch, Chicken Meat (Cooked Chicken Meat, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphate), Chicken Fat, Wheat Flour, Contains Less Than 2% of: Cream, Salt, Soybean Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Soy Protein Concentrate, Cooked Mechanically Separated Chicken Meat, Sea Salt, Potassium Chloride, Yeast Extract, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Flavoring, Maltodextrin, Lactic Acid, Beta Carotene (For Color).
Check Kroger® Cream of Chicken Condensed Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Cream of Chicken Condensed Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Cream of Chicken Condensed Soup is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


