Is Kroger Cream Of Tartar Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Fine, powdery with a mild, tangy note, this pantry staple blends smoothly and helps create stable, glossy meringues, prevent sugar crystallization, and improve baked goods’ texture. Commonly used in whipping, frosting, and candy-making, reviewers note consistent grind, reliable performance, and good value, with generally positive feedback on effectiveness and usefulness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Use in frosting, Candies, Beating egg whites; In making meringues, Breads and cakes.

Check Kroger Cream Of Tartar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Kroger Cream Of Tartar is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Baking
Dairy Free? Kroger Cream Of Tartar | Spoonful