Is Kroger Cream Of Tartar Vegan?

Description
Fine, powdery with a mild, tangy note, this pantry staple blends smoothly and helps create stable, glossy meringues, prevent sugar crystallization, and improve baked goods’ texture. Commonly used in whipping, frosting, and candy-making, reviewers note consistent grind, reliable performance, and good value, with generally positive feedback on effectiveness and usefulness.
Why it's not vegan
- beating egg whites
beating egg whites
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Fine, powdery with a mild, tangy note, this pantry staple blends smoothly and helps create stable, glossy meringues, prevent sugar crystallization, and improve baked goods’ texture. Commonly used in whipping, frosting, and candy-making, reviewers note consistent grind, reliable performance, and good value, with generally positive feedback on effectiveness and usefulness.
Ingredients
Use in frosting, Candies, Beating egg whites; In making meringues, Breads and cakes.
Check Kroger Cream Of Tartar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger Cream Of Tartar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger Cream Of Tartar is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


