Is Kroger Cream Of Tartar Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • beating egg whites

beating egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fine, powdery with a mild, tangy note, this pantry staple blends smoothly and helps create stable, glossy meringues, prevent sugar crystallization, and improve baked goods’ texture. Commonly used in whipping, frosting, and candy-making, reviewers note consistent grind, reliable performance, and good value, with generally positive feedback on effectiveness and usefulness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Use in frosting, Candies, Beating egg whites; In making meringues, Breads and cakes.

Check Kroger Cream Of Tartar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger Cream Of Tartar is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Baking