Is Kroger® Creamy Italian Dressing Vegetarian?

Description
This dressing offers tangy, well-balanced flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that coats greens evenly. Reviewers commonly report consistent taste and easy pouring. Typical uses include tossed salads, vegetable sides, sandwiches, dips, and marinades; customers also mention reliable, familiar flavor and convenient bottle performance for everyday meals and quick preparations.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- propylene glycol alginate
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This dressing offers tangy, well-balanced flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that coats greens evenly. Reviewers commonly report consistent taste and easy pouring. Typical uses include tossed salads, vegetable sides, sandwiches, dips, and marinades; customers also mention reliable, familiar flavor and convenient bottle performance for everyday meals and quick preparations.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Sugar, Contains 2% Of Less Of: Dried Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Polysorbate 60, Spice, Caramel Color, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Yellow 5, Red 40
Check Kroger® Creamy Italian Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Creamy Italian Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Creamy Italian Dressing is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


