Is Kroger® Creamy Ranch Dressing Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • sour cream powder
  • carrageenan
  • skim milk
  • lowfat buttermilk
  • natural flavors

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kroger Creamy Ranch Dressing is highly regarded by people for its great taste, lightness, and creamy texture. Reviewers have praised the dressing for its delicious flavor and the way it adds a creamy element to their meals. With positive feedback emphasizing its taste and texture, Kroger Creamy Ranch Dressing is a popular choice for those seeking a delightful and light dressing option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean oil, water, lowfat buttermilk (cultured lowfat and skim milk, salt, tapioca starch, locust bean gum, carrageenan), egg yolk, sugar, sour cream powder (cream, nonfat milk, cultures), salt, vinegar, Contains 1% or less of: spice, dried garlic, dried onion, parsley, phosphoric acid, xanthan gum, modified corn starch, monosodium glutamate, natural flavors, sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate (preservatives), calcium disodium EDTA (to protect flavor).CONTAINS: MILK, EGG.

Check Kroger® Creamy Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® Creamy Ranch Dressing is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyTangySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingGarnishing