Is Kroger® Creamy Ranch Dressing Dairy Free?

Description
Kroger Creamy Ranch Dressing is highly regarded by people for its great taste, lightness, and creamy texture. Reviewers have praised the dressing for its delicious flavor and the way it adds a creamy element to their meals. With positive feedback emphasizing its taste and texture, Kroger Creamy Ranch Dressing is a popular choice for those seeking a delightful and light dressing option.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- nonfat milk
- cream
- sour cream powder
- skim milk
- lowfat buttermilk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kroger Creamy Ranch Dressing is highly regarded by people for its great taste, lightness, and creamy texture. Reviewers have praised the dressing for its delicious flavor and the way it adds a creamy element to their meals. With positive feedback emphasizing its taste and texture, Kroger Creamy Ranch Dressing is a popular choice for those seeking a delightful and light dressing option.
Ingredients
Soybean oil, water, lowfat buttermilk (cultured lowfat and skim milk, salt, tapioca starch, locust bean gum, carrageenan), egg yolk, sugar, sour cream powder (cream, nonfat milk, cultures), salt, vinegar, Contains 1% or less of: spice, dried garlic, dried onion, parsley, phosphoric acid, xanthan gum, modified corn starch, monosodium glutamate, natural flavors, sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate (preservatives), calcium disodium EDTA (to protect flavor).CONTAINS: MILK, EGG.
Check Kroger® Creamy Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Creamy Ranch Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 16-Ounce
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 40-Ounce
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Where to buy
Kroger® Creamy Ranch Dressing is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


