Is Kroger® Creamy Ranch Dressing Vegan?

Description
Kroger Creamy Ranch Dressing is highly regarded by people for its great taste, lightness, and creamy texture. Reviewers have praised the dressing for its delicious flavor and the way it adds a creamy element to their meals. With positive feedback emphasizing its taste and texture, Kroger Creamy Ranch Dressing is a popular choice for those seeking a delightful and light dressing option.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- egg
- nonfat milk
- cream
- sour cream powder
- egg yolk
- skim milk
- lowfat buttermilk
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavors
- xanthan gum
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kroger Creamy Ranch Dressing is highly regarded by people for its great taste, lightness, and creamy texture. Reviewers have praised the dressing for its delicious flavor and the way it adds a creamy element to their meals. With positive feedback emphasizing its taste and texture, Kroger Creamy Ranch Dressing is a popular choice for those seeking a delightful and light dressing option.
Ingredients
Soybean oil, water, lowfat buttermilk (cultured lowfat and skim milk, salt, tapioca starch, locust bean gum, carrageenan), egg yolk, sugar, sour cream powder (cream, nonfat milk, cultures), salt, vinegar, Contains 1% or less of: spice, dried garlic, dried onion, parsley, phosphoric acid, xanthan gum, modified corn starch, monosodium glutamate, natural flavors, sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate (preservatives), calcium disodium EDTA (to protect flavor).CONTAINS: MILK, EGG.
Check Kroger® Creamy Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Creamy Ranch Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 16-Ounce
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 40-Ounce
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Where to buy
Kroger® Creamy Ranch Dressing is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


