Is Kroger® Crinkle Cut French Fries Bag Soy Free?

Description
Ridged crinkle cuts offer a crisp exterior and tender interior with familiar potato flavor; people commonly oven-bake, air-fry, or deep-fry them as sides, snacks, or party finger food. Customer reviews frequently praise easy preparation and consistent sizing while noting occasional variability in final crispiness and browning between batches across kitchens.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ridged crinkle cuts offer a crisp exterior and tender interior with familiar potato flavor; people commonly oven-bake, air-fry, or deep-fry them as sides, snacks, or party finger food. Customer reviews frequently praise easy preparation and consistent sizing while noting occasional variability in final crispiness and browning between batches across kitchens.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following Oils: Canola, Soybean, Cottonseed, Sunflower, Corn), Modified Potato Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Annatto (for Color), Caramel Color, Salt, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (to Promote Color Retention).
Check Kroger® Crinkle Cut French Fries Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Crinkle Cut French Fries Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Golden Crinkles French Fries - 32oz
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Alexia Frozen All Natural Frozen House Cut Fries - 28oz
Ore-Ida Golden French Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Where to buy
Kroger® Crinkle Cut French Fries Bag is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Snack · Frozen


