Is Kroger® Deli Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Lunch Meat Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • turkey broth
  • turkey breast
  • natural flavoring
  • dextrose

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, oven-roasted turkey breast offers a mild savory flavor and tender, slightly moist texture. Thin slicing makes it easy to layer in sandwiches, wraps, salads, and on boards. Customers commonly note consistent slices and convenience for quick meals, while some mention occasional dryness or a somewhat salty taste, per reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Breast, Turkey Broth.Less Than 2% of: Sea Salt, Dextrose, Modified Corn Starch, Vinegar*, Sodium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Cherry Powder, Natural Flavoring, Honey, Cultured Celery Powder.

Check Kroger® Deli Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Lunch Meat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® Deli Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Lunch Meat is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go