Is Kroger® Deluxe Chocolate Cherry Nut Truffle Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • malted milk crunch
  • whole milk solids
  • skim milk
  • whole milk powder
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • milk
  • chocolate coating
  • whey

malted milk crunch

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Whey, Buttermilk, Chocolate Liquor, Skim Milk, Cellulose Gel, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Mono- & Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Ascorbic Acid, Eggs, Walnuts, Colors (Annatto And Turmeric, Red 3, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 1), Cherry Swirl: Sugar, Cherries, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Red 40 (Color), Cherry Truffle Nut Blend: Sugar, Chocolate Coating (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin, Vanillin), Coconut Oil, Soybean Oil, Dextrose, Peanuts, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Pecans, Almonds, Malted Milk Crunch (Extract Of Wheat Flour And Malt Barley, Whole Milk Solids, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate), Soy Lecithin, Palm Kernel Oil, Salt

Check Kroger® Deluxe Chocolate Cherry Nut Truffle Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Deluxe Chocolate Cherry Nut Truffle Ice Cream is available at 3 retailers

Fry'sKrogerSmith's

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking