Is Kroger® Deluxe Chocolate Cherry Nut Truffle Ice Cream Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • +1 more

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Whey, Buttermilk, Chocolate Liquor, Skim Milk, Cellulose Gel, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Mono- & Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Ascorbic Acid, Eggs, Walnuts, Colors (Annatto And Turmeric, Red 3, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 1), Cherry Swirl: Sugar, Cherries, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Red 40 (Color), Cherry Truffle Nut Blend: Sugar, Chocolate Coating (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin, Vanillin), Coconut Oil, Soybean Oil, Dextrose, Peanuts, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Pecans, Almonds, Malted Milk Crunch (Extract Of Wheat Flour And Malt Barley, Whole Milk Solids, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate), Soy Lecithin, Palm Kernel Oil, Salt

Check Kroger® Deluxe Chocolate Cherry Nut Truffle Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kroger® Deluxe Chocolate Cherry Nut Truffle Ice Cream is available at 3 retailers

Fry'sKrogerSmith's

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking