Is Kroger® Deluxe Chocolate Cherry Nut Truffle Ice Cream Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whole milk solids
- whole milk powder
- malted milk crunch
- skim milk
- buttermilk
- whey
- cream
- milk
whole milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Whey, Buttermilk, Chocolate Liquor, Skim Milk, Cellulose Gel, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Mono- & Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Ascorbic Acid, Eggs, Walnuts, Colors (Annatto And Turmeric, Red 3, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 1), Cherry Swirl: Sugar, Cherries, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Red 40 (Color), Cherry Truffle Nut Blend: Sugar, Chocolate Coating (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin, Vanillin), Coconut Oil, Soybean Oil, Dextrose, Peanuts, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Pecans, Almonds, Malted Milk Crunch (Extract Of Wheat Flour And Malt Barley, Whole Milk Solids, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate), Soy Lecithin, Palm Kernel Oil, Salt
Check Kroger® Deluxe Chocolate Cherry Nut Truffle Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Deluxe Chocolate Cherry Nut Truffle Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is nightshade free as there are no nightshade ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Where to buy
Kroger® Deluxe Chocolate Cherry Nut Truffle Ice Cream is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


