Is Kroger® Deluxe Chocolate Cherry Nut Truffle Ice Cream Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • extract of wheat flour
  • malt barley
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • malted milk crunch
  • natural flavor

extract of wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Whey, Buttermilk, Chocolate Liquor, Skim Milk, Cellulose Gel, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Mono- & Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Ascorbic Acid, Eggs, Walnuts, Colors (Annatto And Turmeric, Red 3, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 1), Cherry Swirl: Sugar, Cherries, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Red 40 (Color), Cherry Truffle Nut Blend: Sugar, Chocolate Coating (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin, Vanillin), Coconut Oil, Soybean Oil, Dextrose, Peanuts, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Pecans, Almonds, Malted Milk Crunch (Extract Of Wheat Flour And Malt Barley, Whole Milk Solids, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate), Soy Lecithin, Palm Kernel Oil, Salt

Check Kroger® Deluxe Chocolate Cherry Nut Truffle Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kroger® Deluxe Chocolate Cherry Nut Truffle Ice Cream is available at 3 retailers

Fry'sKrogerSmith's

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking