Is Kroger® Deluxe Chocolate Cherry Nut Truffle Ice Cream Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole milk solids
- eggs
- malted milk crunch
- whole milk powder
- skim milk
- buttermilk
- whey
- cream
- dextrose
- chocolate coating
- natural flavor
- natural and artificial flavors
- +4 more
whole milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Whey, Buttermilk, Chocolate Liquor, Skim Milk, Cellulose Gel, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Mono- & Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Ascorbic Acid, Eggs, Walnuts, Colors (Annatto And Turmeric, Red 3, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 1), Cherry Swirl: Sugar, Cherries, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Red 40 (Color), Cherry Truffle Nut Blend: Sugar, Chocolate Coating (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin, Vanillin), Coconut Oil, Soybean Oil, Dextrose, Peanuts, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Pecans, Almonds, Malted Milk Crunch (Extract Of Wheat Flour And Malt Barley, Whole Milk Solids, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate), Soy Lecithin, Palm Kernel Oil, Salt
Check Kroger® Deluxe Chocolate Cherry Nut Truffle Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Deluxe Chocolate Cherry Nut Truffle Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is nightshade free as there are no nightshade ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Where to buy
Kroger® Deluxe Chocolate Cherry Nut Truffle Ice Cream is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


