Is Kroger® Deluxe Fat Free Lime Sherbet Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • polysorbate 80
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavors

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar Syrup, Milk And Skim Milk, Corn Syrup, Concentrated Lime Juice, Concentrated Orange Juice, Natural Flavors, Orange Pulp, Citric Acid, Locust Bean Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides, Methyl Cellulose, Guar Gum, Polysorbate 80, Pectin, Turmeric (For Color), Yellow 5, Blue 1,Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat,contains: Milk

Check Kroger® Deluxe Fat Free Lime Sherbet against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® Deluxe Fat Free Lime Sherbet is available at 3 retailers

Fry'sKrogerRalphs

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusSweetTart
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking