Is KROGER, DELUXE FAT FREE SHERBET, RAINBOW Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural and artificial flavors

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright citrus and berry notes combine in a smooth, aerated frozen dessert with a creamy yet slightly icy mouthfeel. Popular for scooping into bowls, topping pies, or blending into shakes, consumers often note vibrant flavor, easy scoopability, and quick melting—appealing for casual desserts and family gatherings and enjoyed by families.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, sugar, milk* and skim milk*, corn syrup, citric acid, high fructose corn syrup, concentrated raspberry juice, orange pulp, concentrated orange juice, concentrated lime juice, raspberry puree, natural and artificial flavors, locust bean gum, mono- and diglycerides*, methyl cellulose, guar gum, polysorbate 80*, pectin, malic acid, red 40, blue 1, yellow 5, yellow 6.*Adds a trivial amount of fat.CONTAINS: MILK

Check KROGER, DELUXE FAT FREE SHERBET, RAINBOW against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

KROGER, DELUXE FAT FREE SHERBET, RAINBOW is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go