Is Kroger® Deluxe Jammed Peanut Butter Candy Crunch Frozen Dairy Dessert Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat milk
- carrageenan
- dairy product solids
- whey
- whey protein concentrate
- cream
- milk
- monoglycerides
- dairy product solids, yellow corn flour, nonfat milk, monoglycerides, annatto
- natural flavor
- diglycerides
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Frozen Dairy Dessert: Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cream, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Peanut Oil), Maltodextrin, Cellulose Gel, Mono- And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Salt, Peanut Butter Candy Swirl: Sugar, Peanuts, Peanut Oil, Soybean Oil, Salt, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Yellow 6, Nestle Butterfinger Pieces: Corn Syrup, Ground Roasted Peanuts, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa, Molasses, Less Than 1% Of: Dairy Product Solids, Yellow Corn Flour, Nonfat Milk, Monoglycerides, Annatto (For Color), Corn Starch
Check Kroger® Deluxe Jammed Peanut Butter Candy Crunch Frozen Dairy Dessert against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Deluxe Jammed Peanut Butter Candy Crunch Frozen Dairy Dessert in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Where to buy
Kroger® Deluxe Jammed Peanut Butter Candy Crunch Frozen Dairy Dessert is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


