Is Kroger® Deluxe Lactose Free Peanut Butter Fudge Swirl No Sugar Added Churned Ice Cream Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactitol
  • butter
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk

lactitol

Dietitian note

Lactitol is a sweetener made from whey or other sources of dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy churned ice cream with nutty and chocolatey swirls, offering a smooth base punctuated by ribboned chocolate for varied mouthfeel. Commonly eaten by the scoop, in sundaes, or blended into shakes; reviewers note pronounced nutty flavor and generous chocolate ribbons, with occasional comments about firmness or icy texture and creaminess.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK AND SKIM MILK, MALTODEXTRIN, MALTITOL, CREAM, GLYCEROL, POLYDEXTROSE, CELLULOSE GEL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, GUAR GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ENZYME, SUCRALOSE, VITAMIN A PALMITATECHOCOLATE SWIRL:WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, SORBITOL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (TAPIOCA), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SUCRALOSE.CHOCO PEANUT BUTTER CUP:COCONUT OIL, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SALT), MALTITOL, LACTITOL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORSCONTAINS: MILK, SOY, PEANUTS

Check Kroger® Deluxe Lactose Free Peanut Butter Fudge Swirl No Sugar Added Churned Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Kroger® Deluxe Lactose Free Peanut Butter Fudge Swirl No Sugar Added Churned Ice Cream is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping