Is Kroger® Deluxe Lactose Free Peanut Butter Fudge Swirl No Sugar Added Churned Ice Cream Gluten Free?

Description
Creamy churned ice cream with nutty and chocolatey swirls, offering a smooth base punctuated by ribboned chocolate for varied mouthfeel. Commonly eaten by the scoop, in sundaes, or blended into shakes; reviewers note pronounced nutty flavor and generous chocolate ribbons, with occasional comments about firmness or icy texture and creaminess.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavors
- modified food starch
- natural and artificial flavor
- natural flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy churned ice cream with nutty and chocolatey swirls, offering a smooth base punctuated by ribboned chocolate for varied mouthfeel. Commonly eaten by the scoop, in sundaes, or blended into shakes; reviewers note pronounced nutty flavor and generous chocolate ribbons, with occasional comments about firmness or icy texture and creaminess.
Ingredients
MILK AND SKIM MILK, MALTODEXTRIN, MALTITOL, CREAM, GLYCEROL, POLYDEXTROSE, CELLULOSE GEL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, GUAR GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ENZYME, SUCRALOSE, VITAMIN A PALMITATECHOCOLATE SWIRL:WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, SORBITOL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (TAPIOCA), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SUCRALOSE.CHOCO PEANUT BUTTER CUP:COCONUT OIL, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SALT), MALTITOL, LACTITOL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORSCONTAINS: MILK, SOY, PEANUTS
Check Kroger® Deluxe Lactose Free Peanut Butter Fudge Swirl No Sugar Added Churned Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Deluxe Lactose Free Peanut Butter Fudge Swirl No Sugar Added Churned Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →

