Is Kroger® Deluxe Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cream Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • whey
  • milk

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This mint-chocolate variety offers a cool, sweet mint flavor with scattered chips and a smooth, velvety, scoopable texture; consumers report overall consistent creaminess and pronounced flavor; frequently used in bowls, cones, sundaes, and milkshakes. Reviewers commonly note good value, occasional uneven chip distribution, and variable firmness directly from the freezer.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, cream, corn syrup, sugar, high fructose corn syrup, whey, buttermilk, natural flavor, cellulose gel, guar gum, cellulose gum, mono- and diglycerides, locust bean gum, polysorbate 80, carrageenan, yellow 5 and blue 1. choco chip: sugar, coconut oil, cocoa processed with alkali, cocoa powder, salt, soy lecithin, natural flavor. CONTAINS: MILK, SOY.

Check Kroger® Deluxe Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Kroger® Deluxe Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cream is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking