Is Kroger® Deluxe Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • cream
  • milk
  • polysorbate 80
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavor

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This mint-chocolate variety offers a cool, sweet mint flavor with scattered chips and a smooth, velvety, scoopable texture; consumers report overall consistent creaminess and pronounced flavor; frequently used in bowls, cones, sundaes, and milkshakes. Reviewers commonly note good value, occasional uneven chip distribution, and variable firmness directly from the freezer.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, cream, corn syrup, sugar, high fructose corn syrup, whey, buttermilk, natural flavor, cellulose gel, guar gum, cellulose gum, mono- and diglycerides, locust bean gum, polysorbate 80, carrageenan, yellow 5 and blue 1. choco chip: sugar, coconut oil, cocoa processed with alkali, cocoa powder, salt, soy lecithin, natural flavor. CONTAINS: MILK, SOY.

Check Kroger® Deluxe Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® Deluxe Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cream is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking