Is Kroger® Deluxe Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cream Vegetarian?

Description
This mint-chocolate variety offers a cool, sweet mint flavor with scattered chips and a smooth, velvety, scoopable texture; consumers report overall consistent creaminess and pronounced flavor; frequently used in bowls, cones, sundaes, and milkshakes. Reviewers commonly note good value, occasional uneven chip distribution, and variable firmness directly from the freezer.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavor
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This mint-chocolate variety offers a cool, sweet mint flavor with scattered chips and a smooth, velvety, scoopable texture; consumers report overall consistent creaminess and pronounced flavor; frequently used in bowls, cones, sundaes, and milkshakes. Reviewers commonly note good value, occasional uneven chip distribution, and variable firmness directly from the freezer.
Ingredients
Milk, cream, corn syrup, sugar, high fructose corn syrup, whey, buttermilk, natural flavor, cellulose gel, guar gum, cellulose gum, mono- and diglycerides, locust bean gum, polysorbate 80, carrageenan, yellow 5 and blue 1. choco chip: sugar, coconut oil, cocoa processed with alkali, cocoa powder, salt, soy lecithin, natural flavor. CONTAINS: MILK, SOY.
Check Kroger® Deluxe Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Deluxe Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Deluxe Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cream is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


