Is Kroger® Deluxe Mix Hard Candies Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Butter & Cream Candy: Corn Syrup, Sugar, Whole Milk, Butter (Cream, Salt), Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Caramel Color,hard Candy: Sugar, Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Salt, Apple Flakes, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Titanium Dioxide (For Color), Red 40, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1, Red 3, Butter & Cream Candy: Corn Syrup, Red 3

Check Kroger® Deluxe Mix Hard Candies against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Deluxe Mix Hard Candies is available at 2 retailers

KrogerRalphs

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
HardSmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go