Is Kroger® Deluxe Party Pail Chocolate Chip Flavored Ice Cream Family Size Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • natural and artificial flavors

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream: Milk, cream, corn syrup, sugar, high fructose corn syrup, whey, buttermilk, cellulose gel, natural and artificial flavors, guar gum, cellulose gum, mono- and diglycerides, locust bean gum, carrageenan, annatto extract (for color).Chocolate Flavored Chips: Sugar, coconut oil, cocoa powder (processed with alkali), cocoa powder, salt, soy lecithin, natural flavor.CONTAINS: MILK, SOY.

Check Kroger® Deluxe Party Pail Chocolate Chip Flavored Ice Cream Family Size against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Deluxe Party Pail Chocolate Chip Flavored Ice Cream Family Size is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sKrogerPick 'n SaveSmith's

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? Kroger® Deluxe Party Pail Chocolate Chip Flavored Ice Cream Family Size | Spoonful