Is Kroger® Deluxe Party Pail Chocolate Chip Flavored Ice Cream Family Size Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • cream
  • natural flavor
  • sugar
  • natural and artificial flavors

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

buttermilk
whey
cream

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream: Milk, cream, corn syrup, sugar, high fructose corn syrup, whey, buttermilk, cellulose gel, natural and artificial flavors, guar gum, cellulose gum, mono- and diglycerides, locust bean gum, carrageenan, annatto extract (for color).Chocolate Flavored Chips: Sugar, coconut oil, cocoa powder (processed with alkali), cocoa powder, salt, soy lecithin, natural flavor.CONTAINS: MILK, SOY.

Check Kroger® Deluxe Party Pail Chocolate Chip Flavored Ice Cream Family Size against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® Deluxe Party Pail Chocolate Chip Flavored Ice Cream Family Size is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sKrogerPick 'n SaveSmith's

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go