Is Kroger® Deluxe Party Pail Chocolate Chip Flavored Ice Cream Family Size Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- natural and artificial flavors
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Ice Cream: Milk, cream, corn syrup, sugar, high fructose corn syrup, whey, buttermilk, cellulose gel, natural and artificial flavors, guar gum, cellulose gum, mono- and diglycerides, locust bean gum, carrageenan, annatto extract (for color).Chocolate Flavored Chips: Sugar, coconut oil, cocoa powder (processed with alkali), cocoa powder, salt, soy lecithin, natural flavor.CONTAINS: MILK, SOY.
Check Kroger® Deluxe Party Pail Chocolate Chip Flavored Ice Cream Family Size against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Deluxe Party Pail Chocolate Chip Flavored Ice Cream Family Size in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Ruffles, Party Size, Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored, Potato Chips
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP COOL MINT ICE CREAM WITH RICH CHOCOLATEY CHIPS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP
Where to buy
Kroger® Deluxe Party Pail Chocolate Chip Flavored Ice Cream Family Size is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


