Is Kroger® Deluxe Party Pail Chocolate Flavored Ice Cream Family Size Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, cream, sugar, corn syrup, cocoa processed with alkali, whey, buttermilk, guar gum, cellulose gel, cellulose gum, mono- & diclycerides, locust bean gum, carrageenan.CONTAINS: MILK.

Check Kroger® Deluxe Party Pail Chocolate Flavored Ice Cream Family Size against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Deluxe Party Pail Chocolate Flavored Ice Cream Family Size is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sKrogerPick 'n SaveSmith's

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Lactose Free? Kroger® Deluxe Party Pail Chocolate Flavored Ice Cream Family Size | Spoonful