Is Kroger® Deluxe Party Pail Chocolate Flavored Ice Cream Family Size Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • whey
  • milk

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, cream, sugar, corn syrup, cocoa processed with alkali, whey, buttermilk, guar gum, cellulose gel, cellulose gum, mono- & diclycerides, locust bean gum, carrageenan.CONTAINS: MILK.

Check Kroger® Deluxe Party Pail Chocolate Flavored Ice Cream Family Size against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® Deluxe Party Pail Chocolate Flavored Ice Cream Family Size is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sKrogerPick 'n SaveSmith's

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? Kroger® Deluxe Party Pail Chocolate Flavored Ice Cream Family Size | Spoonful