Is Kroger® Deluxe Party Pail Chocolate Flavored Ice Cream Family Size Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk
- cream
- whey
- milk
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, cream, sugar, corn syrup, cocoa processed with alkali, whey, buttermilk, guar gum, cellulose gel, cellulose gum, mono- & diclycerides, locust bean gum, carrageenan.CONTAINS: MILK.
Check Kroger® Deluxe Party Pail Chocolate Flavored Ice Cream Family Size against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Deluxe Party Pail Chocolate Flavored Ice Cream Family Size in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Doritos Nаcho Cheese Flavored Tortilla Chips Party Size
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Ruffles, Party Size, Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored, Potato Chips
Where to buy
Kroger® Deluxe Party Pail Chocolate Flavored Ice Cream Family Size is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


