Is Kroger® Deluxe Rocky Road Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • butter
  • milk
  • whey

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, ROASTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, CANOLA OIL, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT],SALT), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, BUTTERMILK, WHEY, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, CELLULOSE GEL, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUM ARABIC, PECTIN, POLYSORBATE 80, SODIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN.

Check Kroger® Deluxe Rocky Road Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Deluxe Rocky Road Ice Cream is available at 3 retailers

Fry'sKrogerSmith's

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking