Is Kroger® Deluxe Rocky Road Ice Cream Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, ROASTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, CANOLA OIL, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT],SALT), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, BUTTERMILK, WHEY, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, CELLULOSE GEL, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUM ARABIC, PECTIN, POLYSORBATE 80, SODIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN.

Check Kroger® Deluxe Rocky Road Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Deluxe Rocky Road Ice Cream is available at 3 retailers

Fry'sKrogerSmith's

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking