Is Kroger® Deluxe Southern Butter Pecan Crunch Churned Light Ice Cream Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • propylene glycol monoesters

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin a palmitate
propylene glycol monoesters

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, SUGAR SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, ROASTED PECANS (PECANS, COTTONSEED OIL, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SALT), CREAM, SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BROWN SUGAR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, SALT, GUAR GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GEL, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, MOLASSES, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS SOY) AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check Kroger® Deluxe Southern Butter Pecan Crunch Churned Light Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Deluxe Southern Butter Pecan Crunch Churned Light Ice Cream is available at 3 retailers

Fry'sKrogerSmith's

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping
Pescatarian? Kroger® Deluxe Southern Butter Pecan Crunch Churned Light Ice Cream | Spoonful