Is Kroger® Diced Tomatoes with Jalapenos Pescatarian?

Description
Bright, tangy flavor with mild-to-moderate heat; chunky diced pieces in a loose, saucy texture that soften when cooked. Commonly used as a base or topper for salsas, tacos, soups, chilies, casseroles and sauces. Reviews note convenience and consistent chunk size, with occasional comments about variable heat and occasional watery texture.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, tangy flavor with mild-to-moderate heat; chunky diced pieces in a loose, saucy texture that soften when cooked. Commonly used as a base or topper for salsas, tacos, soups, chilies, casseroles and sauces. Reviews note convenience and consistent chunk size, with occasional comments about variable heat and occasional watery texture.
Ingredients
Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Chopped Green Jalapeno Chili Peppers and Less Than 2% of: Sea Salt, Vinegar, Natural Flavors, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid, Spices, Cilantro.
Check Kroger® Diced Tomatoes with Jalapenos against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Diced Tomatoes with Jalapenos in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Where to buy
Kroger® Diced Tomatoes with Jalapenos is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Can


