Is Kroger® Diced Tomatoes with Jalapenos Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium chloride
  • natural flavors

calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, tangy flavor with mild-to-moderate heat; chunky diced pieces in a loose, saucy texture that soften when cooked. Commonly used as a base or topper for salsas, tacos, soups, chilies, casseroles and sauces. Reviews note convenience and consistent chunk size, with occasional comments about variable heat and occasional watery texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Chopped Green Jalapeno Chili Peppers and Less Than 2% of: Sea Salt, Vinegar, Natural Flavors, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid, Spices, Cilantro.

Check Kroger® Diced Tomatoes with Jalapenos against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kroger® Diced Tomatoes with Jalapenos is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SpicySavoryTangy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGarnishing