Is Kroger® Egg Mustard Potato Salad Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavor

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Water, Salt, Natural Flavor), Eggs, Celery, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Mustard (Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Spices), Carrots, Bell Peppers, Onion, Pickle Relish (Cucumbers, Sugar, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Alum, Natural Flavors, Polysorbate 80, Turmeric (For Color)), Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Spice, Dried Garlic, Salt, Mustard Flour, Wheat Germ, Sodium Ascorbate, Ascorbic Acid, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate

Check Kroger® Egg Mustard Potato Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® Egg Mustard Potato Salad is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sKrogerRalphsSmith's

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladSide Dish