Is Kroger® Egg Mustard Potato Salad Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • egg yolk
  • mayonnaise
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Water, Salt, Natural Flavor), Eggs, Celery, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Mustard (Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Spices), Carrots, Bell Peppers, Onion, Pickle Relish (Cucumbers, Sugar, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Alum, Natural Flavors, Polysorbate 80, Turmeric (For Color)), Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Spice, Dried Garlic, Salt, Mustard Flour, Wheat Germ, Sodium Ascorbate, Ascorbic Acid, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate

Check Kroger® Egg Mustard Potato Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® Egg Mustard Potato Salad is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sKrogerRalphsSmith's

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladSide Dish