Is Kroger® Elbow Macaroni Pasta Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • durum wheat
  • semolina

durum wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Curved hollow tubes offer a mild, neutral flavor and a tender yet firm texture when cooked al dente. Often used in macaroni and cheese, casseroles, soups, and pasta salads, they hold sauces well. Customer reviews cite consistent shape, predictable cooking times, and value, with occasional complaints about sticking when crowded.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Durum Wheat, Semolina, Niacin, Iron (Ferrous Sulfate), Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid

Check Kroger® Elbow Macaroni Pasta against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Elbow Macaroni Pasta is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep