Is Kroger® Extra Creamy Whipped Topping Tub Lactose Free?

Description
Smooth and extra creamy whipped topping has a sweet, airy flavor with a light, velvety texture, commonly spooned or piped onto pies, cakes, hot chocolate, fruit, and other desserts. Customer reviews often note its convenience in a resealable tub, consistent texture, and easy serving for casual home use and gatherings.
Why it's not lactose free
- light cream
- milk
- skim milk
light cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth and extra creamy whipped topping has a sweet, airy flavor with a light, velvety texture, commonly spooned or piped onto pies, cakes, hot chocolate, fruit, and other desserts. Customer reviews often note its convenience in a resealable tub, consistent texture, and easy serving for casual home use and gatherings.
Ingredients
Skim Milk, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Coconut Oil, Palm Kernel Oil), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Corn Syrup, Light Cream, Less Than 2% Of: Sodium Caseinate (From Milk), Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Polysorbate 60, Sorbitan Monostearate, Sodium Polyphosphate, Beta Carotene (For Color)
Check Kroger® Extra Creamy Whipped Topping Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Extra Creamy Whipped Topping Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Extra Creamy Whipped Topping Tub is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


