Is Kroger® Fat Free Lower Sodium Chicken Broth Pescatarian?

Description
Delicate chicken flavor and a clear, light texture make this broth suitable for soups, sauces, risottos, braising, and pan deglazing. Reviewers commonly note a mild, reliable taste, consistent clarity, and versatile performance in everyday cooking, praising convenience while reporting predictable, unobtrusive flavor that blends well into recipes in home kitchens.
Why it's not pescatarian
- chicken flavor
- chicken stock
- dextrose
- other natural flavor
chicken flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Delicate chicken flavor and a clear, light texture make this broth suitable for soups, sauces, risottos, braising, and pan deglazing. Reviewers commonly note a mild, reliable taste, consistent clarity, and versatile performance in everyday cooking, praising convenience while reporting predictable, unobtrusive flavor that blends well into recipes in home kitchens.
Ingredients
Chicken stock, salt, chicken flavor (contains other natural flavor), dextrose, yeast extract, carrot juice concertrate, onion juice concentrate, celery juice concentrate, turmeric.
Check Kroger® Fat Free Lower Sodium Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Fat Free Lower Sodium Chicken Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Fat Free Lower Sodium Chicken Broth is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


