Is Kroger® Fat Free Original Cream Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- milk
- carrageenan
- in excess of amount allowed in regular cream cheese
- not in regular cream cheese
- cheese culture
- skim milk
- vitamin a palmitate
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Contains 2% or Less of Calcium Propionate and Potassium Sorbate (Preservatives) *, Carob Bean Gum**, Carrageenan**, Color Added*, Corn Syrup Solids*, Cream***, Enzymes, Guar Gum**, Milk***, Modified Corn Starch*, Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate*, Sugar*, Vitamin A Palmitate, Xanthan Gum**.*Ingredients Not in Regular Cream Cheese.**Ingredients in Excess of Amount Allowed in Regular Cream Cheese.***Adds A Trivial Amount of Fat
Check Kroger® Fat Free Original Cream Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Fat Free Original Cream Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Fat Free Original Cream Cheese is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


