Is Kroger® Fat Free Zesty Italian Dressing Vegan?

Description
The dressing offers a tangy, herby flavor with a light, pourable texture; shoppers commonly use it to dress salads, marinate proteins, drizzle over roasted vegetables, or serve as a sandwich condiment. Reviewers often note bright flavor and convenience, while some mention a thinner consistency, mild seasoning, and practical everyday versatility.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium disodium edta
- dl-alpha tocopheryl acetate
- xanthan gum
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
The dressing offers a tangy, herby flavor with a light, pourable texture; shoppers commonly use it to dress salads, marinate proteins, drizzle over roasted vegetables, or serve as a sandwich condiment. Reviewers often note bright flavor and convenience, while some mention a thinner consistency, mild seasoning, and practical everyday versatility.
Ingredients
Water, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Xanthan Gum, Soybean Oil, Spice, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Caramel Color, Contributes A Trivial Amount Of Fat
Check Kroger® Fat Free Zesty Italian Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Fat Free Zesty Italian Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
Kroger® Fat Free Zesty Italian Dressing is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


