Is Kroger® Fat Free Zesty Italian Dressing Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dl-alpha tocopheryl acetate
  • calcium disodium edta

dl-alpha tocopheryl acetate

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium disodium edta

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

The dressing offers a tangy, herby flavor with a light, pourable texture; shoppers commonly use it to dress salads, marinate proteins, drizzle over roasted vegetables, or serve as a sandwich condiment. Reviewers often note bright flavor and convenience, while some mention a thinner consistency, mild seasoning, and practical everyday versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Xanthan Gum, Soybean Oil, Spice, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Caramel Color, Contributes A Trivial Amount Of Fat

Check Kroger® Fat Free Zesty Italian Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kroger® Fat Free Zesty Italian Dressing is available at 4 retailers

KrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
AcidicGarlickyHerbaceousTangy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingTopping