Is Kroger® Finely Shredded Pizza Blend Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 7 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • romano cheese aged over 5 months
  • milkparmesan cheese aged over 10 months
  • romano cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • +3 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Finely shredded pizza blend offers a mild, creamy flavor and a fine, fluffy texture that spreads evenly and melts into a smooth, elastic layer. Commonly used on homemade pizzas, pasta bakes, casseroles and salads. Customers report consistent melting and convenient portioning, with occasional clumping inside the bag and easy storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low moisture part-skim Mozzarella cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), smoke flavored Provolone cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, smoke flavoring), Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), Romano cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), potato starch, corn starch, dextrose and calcium sulfate (added to prevent caking), natamycin (a natural mold inhibitor).CONTAINS: MILKParmesan cheese aged over 10 months.Romano cheese aged over 5 months.

Check Kroger® Finely Shredded Pizza Blend Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Finely Shredded Pizza Blend Cheese is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sKrogerRalphsSmith's

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyUmami
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichGarnishingMeal Prep