Is Kroger® Finely Shredded Pizza Blend Cheese Pescatarian?

Description
Finely shredded pizza blend offers a mild, creamy flavor and a fine, fluffy texture that spreads evenly and melts into a smooth, elastic layer. Commonly used on homemade pizzas, pasta bakes, casseroles and salads. Customers report consistent melting and convenient portioning, with occasional clumping inside the bag and easy storage.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Finely shredded pizza blend offers a mild, creamy flavor and a fine, fluffy texture that spreads evenly and melts into a smooth, elastic layer. Commonly used on homemade pizzas, pasta bakes, casseroles and salads. Customers report consistent melting and convenient portioning, with occasional clumping inside the bag and easy storage.
Ingredients
Low moisture part-skim Mozzarella cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), smoke flavored Provolone cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, smoke flavoring), Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), Romano cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), potato starch, corn starch, dextrose and calcium sulfate (added to prevent caking), natamycin (a natural mold inhibitor).CONTAINS: MILKParmesan cheese aged over 10 months.Romano cheese aged over 5 months.
Check Kroger® Finely Shredded Pizza Blend Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Finely Shredded Pizza Blend Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
Freschetta Pizza Gluten Free 4 Cheese Medley Frozen - 17.5 Oz
Against The Grain Three Cheese Pizza
FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO
Kroger® 100% Grated Parmesan Cheese Bottle
Where to buy
Kroger® Finely Shredded Pizza Blend Cheese is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Flake


