Is Kroger® Finely Shredded Pizza Blend Cheese Vegan?

Description
Finely shredded pizza blend offers a mild, creamy flavor and a fine, fluffy texture that spreads evenly and melts into a smooth, elastic layer. Commonly used on homemade pizzas, pasta bakes, casseroles and salads. Customers report consistent melting and convenient portioning, with occasional clumping inside the bag and easy storage.
Why it's not vegan
- milkparmesan cheese aged over 10 months
- romano cheese aged over 5 months
- parmesan cheese
- romano cheese
- pasteurized milk
- smoke flavored provolone cheese
- cheese culture
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- calcium sulfate
- dextrose
- +1 more
milkparmesan cheese aged over 10 months
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Finely shredded pizza blend offers a mild, creamy flavor and a fine, fluffy texture that spreads evenly and melts into a smooth, elastic layer. Commonly used on homemade pizzas, pasta bakes, casseroles and salads. Customers report consistent melting and convenient portioning, with occasional clumping inside the bag and easy storage.
Ingredients
Low moisture part-skim Mozzarella cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), smoke flavored Provolone cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, smoke flavoring), Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), Romano cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), potato starch, corn starch, dextrose and calcium sulfate (added to prevent caking), natamycin (a natural mold inhibitor).CONTAINS: MILKParmesan cheese aged over 10 months.Romano cheese aged over 5 months.
Check Kroger® Finely Shredded Pizza Blend Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Finely Shredded Pizza Blend Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
Freschetta Pizza Gluten Free 4 Cheese Medley Frozen - 17.5 Oz
Against The Grain Three Cheese Pizza
FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO
Kroger® 100% Grated Parmesan Cheese Bottle
Where to buy
Kroger® Finely Shredded Pizza Blend Cheese is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Flake


