Is Kroger® Finely Shredded Queso Quesadilla Cheese Bag Dairy Free?

Description
Finely shredded queso quesadilla cheese delivers a mild, creamy flavor and smooth, elastic melt with fine strands that blend easily. Typical uses include tacos, quesadillas, nachos, casseroles, and toppings. Customer feedback often highlights consistent shredding, reliable meltability, and convenient packaging for quick meal preparation in home kitchens and foodservice settings.
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Finely shredded queso quesadilla cheese delivers a mild, creamy flavor and smooth, elastic melt with fine strands that blend easily. Typical uses include tacos, quesadillas, nachos, casseroles, and toppings. Customer feedback often highlights consistent shredding, reliable meltability, and convenient packaging for quick meal preparation in home kitchens and foodservice settings.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Enzymes, Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Dextrose, Calcium Sulfate (Added To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)
Check Kroger® Finely Shredded Queso Quesadilla Cheese Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Finely Shredded Queso Quesadilla Cheese Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks, 8.5 oz Bag
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
Simply Potatoes Gluten-Free Original Shredded Hash Browns, 20 oz Bag (Refrigerated)
Where to buy
Kroger® Finely Shredded Queso Quesadilla Cheese Bag is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Granule


