Is Kroger Flake Style Crab Select Imitation Crab Meat Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • snow crab
  • egg
  • extractives of blue crab
  • blue crab
  • lobster
  • egg whites
  • refined fish oil
  • alaska pollock
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • canthaxanthin
  • disodium inosinate

snow crab

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg
extractives of blue crab
blue crab

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Alaska Pollock, Water, Pea Starch, Sugar, Sorbitol, Potato Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural And Artificial Flavor (extractives Of Blue Crab, Snow Crab, Lobster, And Alaska Pollock), Refined Fish Oil* (alaska Pollock), Rice Wine, Water, Rice, Koji, Egg Whites, Modified Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt, Potassium Chloride, Disodium Inosinate, Sodium Pyrophosphate, Titanium Dioxide (for Color), Paprika (for Color), Canthaxanthin (for Color). *adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat. Contains Alaska Pollock, Blue Crab, Snow Cran, Lobster, Egg.

Check Kroger Flake Style Crab Select Imitation Crab Meat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Flake

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichCookingMeal Prep
Vegan? Kroger Flake Style Crab Select Imitation Crab Meat | Spoonful