Is Kroger French Onion Sour Cream Dip & Spread Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • cultural cream
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultural Cream And Skim Milk, Whey, Contains 2% Ces Of: Modified Con Starch, Salt, Minced Onion, Onion Powder, Sugar, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Gelatin, Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Dextrose, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Spices, Garlic Powder, Calcium Stearate, Carrageenan, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Sulfate, Locust Bean Gum, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Canola Oil, Citric Acid, Tricalcium Phosphate. Contains: Milk, Soy.

Check Kroger French Onion Sour Cream Dip & Spread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep